Solved

mapping a drive in a seamless published app  citrix

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how would you do this

publishing an app
but want some drives mapped that it uses also

ctx 4.5  windows 2003
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 22742957
Either by mapping the drive in the logon script, or by publishing a script that first maps the drive and then starts the application, instead of publishing the application directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 22743709
logon script doesnt seem to run at all    trusted domain
cross forrest policy doesnt work on citrix  mapping drive first might be best bet
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
EFHC earned 167 total points
ID: 22744030
When you are in the program you can go into the File Open dialog box and if they are using the standard MS Open Dialog box you can go to the TOOLS on the top right of the window and there will be an option there to MAP NETWORK DRIVE. After you map the drive it should be saved in the profile and come up everytime the user logs in, unless you have any policies in place to delete mapped drives, we do so we can't use this method.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 167 total points
ID: 22745477
On a side note: if you're using a script to start the application, and the script ends after it has started the application, you'll need a registry entry to be able to see the published application as such (and not just the process) in the Citrix Management Console.
Example:

net use X: \\Server\Share
start S:\ome\Application.exe

This script will map the drive, then start Some Application and finish (while the application will continue to run). By default, you won't see the published application anymore in the CMC, because the application (the script) has already finished. You'll only find the applicaiton in the process list.
It's not a "must", just a "nice to have" in most cases.
Published Applications Do Not Appear in the Citrix Management Console
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX102683
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 166 total points
ID: 22750133
Check the thread for the client side mapping in citrix,
http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?forumID=1&threadID=40760&tstart=0
0