?
Solved

How Confirm Domain Group Polcy Settings

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-17
I am looking for a way or tool to confirm the Domain Group Policy Settings for a individual system or group of systems.  I understand that I can observe the Group Policy configuration under GPMC and can run 'gpupdate /force' command to ensure they are immediately applied but how do I confirm this from the local system side without troubleshooting and testing.  Is there a  query I can run on a system that can tell me definitely that a particular computer is actively getting its current config from the correct GP?
0
Comment
Question by:user5500
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 22742249
yes,
gpresult

GPRESULT [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]] [/SCOPE scope]
           [/USER targetusername] [/R | /V | /Z] [(/X | /H) <filename> [/F]]
Description:
    This command line tool displays the Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP)
    information for a target user and computer.
Parameter List:
    /S        system           Specifies the remote system to connect to.
    /U        [domain\]user    Specifies the user context under which the
                               command should execute.
                               Can not be used with /X, /H.
    /P        [password]       Specifies the password for the given user
                               context. Prompts for input if omitted.
                               Can not be used with /X, /H.
    /SCOPE    scope            Specifies whether the user or the
                               computer settings needs to be displayed.
                               Valid values: "USER", "COMPUTER".
    /USER     [domain\]user    Specifies the user name for which the
                               RSOP data is to be displayed.
    /X        <filename>       Saves the report in XML format at the
                               location and with the file name specified
                               by the <filename> parameter. (valid in
                               Windows Vista SP1 and Windows Server 2008)
    /H        <filename>       Saves the report in HTML format at the
                               location and with the file name specified by
                               the <filename> parameter. (valid in Windows
                               Vista SP1 and Windows Server 2008)
    /F                         Forces gpresult to overwrite the file name
                               specified in the /X or /H command.
    /R                         Displays RSoP summary data.
    /V                         Specifies that verbose information should
                               be displayed. Verbose information provides
                               additional detailed settings that have
                               been applied with a precedence of 1.
    /Z                         Specifies that the super-verbose
                               information should be displayed. Super-
                               verbose information provides additional
                               detailed settings that have been applied
                               with a precedence of 1 and higher. This
                               allows you to see if a setting was set in
                               multiple places. See the Group Policy
                               online help topic for more information.
    /?                         Displays this help message.

Examples:
    GPRESULT /R
    GPRESULT /H GPReport.html
    GPRESULT /USER targetusername /V
    GPRESULT /S system /USER targetusername /SCOPE COMPUTER /Z
    GPRESULT /S system /U username /P password /SCOPE USER /V
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22742644
in addition
if you want to view the settings applied of the adm files, you can also examine the registry...

HKCU\Software\Policies for user settings
HKLM\Software\Policies for computer settings

0