?
Solved

Out of office assistant in Outlook 2007 is not working.

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
6,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
Out of office does not work with Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2007 after migrating from Exchange 2000.  Does work from OWA however.  
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:malware
ID: 22742663
When outlook 2007 wants to set OOF, it communicates with 'Exchange Web Servises' (EWS) virtual firectory in IIS. Outlook 2007 does not know path to EWS virtual directory in IIS so i queries the autodiscover service on Exchange 2007 server.
Therefore the autodiscovery service must  be correctly configured when using Outlook 2007.
Outlook 2007 "finds" autodiscover service either by query AD or DNS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124251.aspx


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GWMerrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 22743263
Is Outlook 2007 running can Cache Mode?  Enable outlook in Online mode to check Out Of Office functionality; or

1. If so, close Outlook ( and Office communicator if applicable )
2. Do a Find for *.ost. It will be in the system hidden folders under c:\document and settings\%username%.
3. rename the *.ost to *.old
4. Open Outlook and try the Out of Office functionality.

It should work after that point.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22845055
Did you find a resolution to your problem?
0