Solved

microsoft outlook 2003 inbox will not stay sorted according to date

Posted on 2008-10-17
10
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
first off, thank you for reading my question

i have a client whose outlook 2003 inbox will not stay sorted according to date.  
it keeps sorting it by sender.
we have tried setting default view, that makes no difference.
she is set up using IMAP to an Linux box running Apache (Tomcat) with Squirrel mail (for webmail clients).
we do have an oracle connector for outlook 10g (oracle calendar only)

of course if you need more info just ask!

thank you,

--rexifelis
0
Comment
Question by:rexifelis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pwrBall earned 250 total points
ID: 22742859
Have you tried:

Start, Run, type outlook.exe /cleanviews

That will restore default views. All custom views you created are lost.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22743388
Try running Outlook in Safe mode to see if the issue persists. Let us know the results...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rexifelis
ID: 22744483
i will try both suggestions when the user can let go of their computer for a little while (they are across campus from my current location).  thanks!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22814443
How went the testing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rexifelis
ID: 22824860
oi!  sorry... sometimes getting "higher ups" types of office people to give me time to fix their machines is like pulling teeth!!  they want it fixed, but dont want to give me the time to fix it.  i cannot help them in this situation... argh.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22825030
No problem, I understand. Let us know how we can help in the future. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22825960
I hear ya, very frustrating item to get off your plate when they have no time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rexifelis
ID: 23077403
i was able to finally get the user to give me the machine for about 2 hours and fixed this problem and some others... thanks lots!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Loco4e
ID: 25124214
this is the Solution, removing option of viewing in groups appears to resolve the problem.
( View --> Arrenge BY --> uncheck Show In Groups)

But I'm trying to find another solution will posted in here If i find anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Loco4e
ID: 25124237
Sorry please Removed my answered i post it in the wrong place.

Thank You
0