Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clearing an unbound list box

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,
The purpose of my form is to build a bill of material (BOM). The user selects a bill of material number and adds various components to it, saving a record after each new componet has been added, showing the build components in a list box. When a BOM has been completed the user then adds a new BOM and the list box needs to be cleared. And that is my problem - clearing out the list box.  
I've tried:
Me.lstBOM.Value=False
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22742362
What is the rowsource of the listbox?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22742411


Me.YourListBoxName.RowSource = ""

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 31507191
Great! I tried that a few minutes ago and it work so you affirmed I did  the right thing
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 22742453
Try:

Me.lstBOM.Value = Null

JimD.
0