Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do we implement Tabs functionality using ASP.NET 2.0?

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,
Could you please advise how to implement Tabs functionality in asp.net 2.0 ?
Do we have any simple way to create Tabs?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 22742544
I'm a relative newcomer to ASP.NET, but I was interested in the same idea, and I found this: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/custom-controls/TabControl.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22742654
Or use AJAX which has a tab control:

http://www.asp.net/ajax/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pwrBall
pwrBall earned 800 total points
ID: 22742665
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 22743071
thank you all for the responses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 22743218
Hi Callandor,

I have gone thru the link which you have suggested.
Could you please tell me how do we bind data based on the view that has been selected. Which event do we fire to do this? Please let me know if you have already experimented with this.

Thanks for the help
0