?
Solved

Why doesn't the ColdFuison 8 flash form display in Safari when it displays in other browsers?

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to accomplish the following:  A user has the ability to pick a date as a start date and an end date.  The caveat is that they are only allowed to pick a date within the previous 90 days only.  If the date is outside of the 90 days, the days are grayed out.  Once they have chosen the dates and other information, I am then sending all that information to another pager.  I have limited space for displaying purposes.  

I have tested the following code in both IE 6, IE 7, and FF 3 and the calendar is showing correctly.  But once I test in Safari on a Mac or Safari for PC, the flash format form does not show up.  I have used the cfcalendar tag and the calendar shows up on Safari.  I am also able to use a form without being a flash and the calendar will show display properly, but my issue with using this option is the ability to gray out the dates.  The combination seems to be a flash form and an input field type datefield.  

 I am running Coldfusion 8.0.1.  Flash version 10.0 & Safari 3.0.  

Does Safari support this?  If so, what am I missing to make this code work in Safari?  If I have to use the cfcalendar, is there a way to gray out the dates and make the calendar smaller on load of the page?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  
<cfset startDate = "#dateAdd('d',-90,now())#">
<cfset endDate = "#now()#">
 
<cfoutput>
 <cfsavecontent variable="loadFields">
    var startDate:Date = mx.formatters.DateFormatter.parseDateString("#startDate#");
    var endDate:Date = mx.formatters.DateFormatter.parseDateString("#endDate#");
    DTStart.selectableRange  = {rangeStart:startDate, rangeEnd:endDate};
    DTEnd.selectableRange  = {rangeStart:startDate, rangeEnd:endDate};
</cfsavecontent>
</cfoutput>
 
<cfform name="Calendar" format="flash" onLoad="#loadFields#" width="100%" action="#myString3#" method="post">
<cfformgroup type="horizontal">
 <cfinput type="datefield" name="DTStart" label="Start Date:" width="100">
  <cfinput type="datefield" name="DTEnd"  label="End Date:" width="100">
   <cfinput type="image" name="Submit" value="Submit" border="0"> 
</cfformgroup>
</cfform>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DADITWebGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 1000 total points
ID: 22742495
check if flash player installer on safari
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DADITWebGroup
ID: 22742568
Hi Erik,
From installed plug-ins

Shockwave Flash
Shockwave Flash 10.0 r12  from file NPSWF32.dll.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 1000 total points
ID: 22742722
your code works for me using safari 3.1 for win
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DADITWebGroup
ID: 31507196
Thank you both for answering.  I appreciate it.
0