?
Solved

What to backup to be able to restore a individual public folder.

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
What exactly do I need to backup to be able to do a restore of an individual public folder?
0
Comment
Question by:sccit
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22742602
How are you backing it up?
Are you using backup software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccit
ID: 22742790
I am using Symantec Backup Exec w/Exchange module.  But am not backing up individual boxes just the store.  And am doing a NT/exchange backup.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scoep earned 150 total points
ID: 22747341
Hi sccit,

if you have at least Backup Exec 11d, you can enable the so called "Granular Restore Technology". You then just have to back up the storage group where your public folder database is located and you will be able to restore individual objects.

You have to back up to disk first, though. If you want the backup on tape, you can duplicate it from disk to tape afterwards.

Kind regards

Marco
0