Solved

cant connect to sbs server desktop from lan or remote web workplace

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

we cant connect to sbs server desktop from lan or remote web workplace, i have enabled remote assistance on server and am logged in as an admin user and it wont connect just refreshes the login box.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ihmedia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 22745841
so when you type your Ip or domain to get to the  server address:   www.server.com/remote for example, you see the screen but you cannot log in?  if that is the case, go to your active directory and allow that user to login to the active directory.  the user you are using does not have access to it.  and if you believe that the user does, then double check it!!!  it may have got disabled..  you can try to go in and create another account as a mobile user template with vpn access.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimBarrett
ID: 22804376
Is this a single or dual-NIC SBS box? Also, is RDP the only thing you're having trouble with? Does http://servername/remote work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihmedia
ID: 22814556
its a dual nic box but we only use one network card.

http://servername/remote   works fine and i can login fine, and i can rd into workstations, i just cant remote desktop into the sbs sever desktop.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimBarrett
ID: 22814647
Does the server have Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 installed? If so, check out this post:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/04/24/common-networking-issues-after-applying-windows-server-2003-sp2-on-sbs.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
communitypc earned 500 total points
ID: 22815398
if it is a dual nic and you use only one nic, the system still registers 2 nics in the device manager.  what you should try is removing the second nic from device manager or better completely remove hardware from machine.  then re-run your connect to the internet and internet connection wizard from the todo startup tasks.  then try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihmedia
ID: 23465852
I have just tried to look at this again, i have removed the second network card from device manager, and we only have .net 1.1 installed and i still cant connect to RD of the server.

http://servername/remote  works fine and i can login fine, i just cant rd to the server from a client.

any more pointers of what i should check?

Also should i install .net 2 on an sbs server?
0