?
Solved

opening additional distribution group mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hello.

i have created distribution groups and security distribution groups in exchange.  i want to have these groups opened as additional mailboxes for the users.  exchange does not resolve the group name, but it will resolve only user mailboxes, not group mailboxes.  anyone know why that is?  how can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:cmourn
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22743054
Distribution and Security Groups are not mailboxes, so you can't open a mailbox...that isn't.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 2000 total points
ID: 22743097
Create one user mailbox named for example Itdepartment. give all the it guys permission to open that mailbox and send on behalf. in the it department guys outlook open that mailbox as second mailbox. that should maybe do what you need.
you can also go to the mailbox properties and configure it to forward all mail to another address, and choose to leave the original email in the source mailbox or delete it.
using this features will for sure help you.

regards
António Vargas
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22743945
In addition to the previous comments - here's part 2 of a decent two-part article discussing the different options/methods for shared mail addresses:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/accessing-shared-email-addresses-part2.html
0