Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble with transparency option with logo I've developed for website

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've developed a simple page header logo in Illustrator 11.0.0.  When I "Save For Web" it defaults to PNG-24.  I check the transparency option which then shows a checkered background behind the logo.  When I save the image and post it on my website I get a grey background instead of transarent.  What am I doing wrong?
Minimum experience with Illustrator.
See sample at www.primerb.com/example.aspx

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PrimeNY
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22742899
Hi,
Which version of Internet explorer are you using? If IE6 then that is normal as it cannot handle the png transparency properly but you can find a hack on the web.
On IE 7 or 8 it looks fine
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22742903
Hi

Hm, I don't know what it is supposed to look like but I get a gray arrow with Step one/ create an account in gray too on white..

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22742910
This is from FF3.02 btw

cheers
capt.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 22742918
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22742919
Did you test this in a browser or from your html editor?
Some editors use a 'gray' to indicate transparency...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrimeNY
ID: 22742956
dlan75:
That's it.  I should have known better to try it in another browser.  Should I stick with PNG with the hack or is it better to use a different format.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 22745806
png is a good format used with the hack and GIF offer lesser quality
Maybe you should upgrade your browser also and use IE7 but keep in mind that you still have about 20% of IE6 users visiting your websites !
0