Solved

Laptop slow to boot up - User Profile Problem???

Posted on 2008-10-17
41
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Dell Latitude D610 that is slow to boot up as the user logs into the network.  When I log in locally as administrator, it boots fast.  It's hanging after he puts in his user name and password and then hangs up again when it checking the computer policy.  I've cleared out temp files, I ran the Barracuda Spyware Removal Tool twice, I checked the network settings.  I think that it's something in the user profile on the network, but the set up there looks correct too.  I'm running Symantec Corporate Edition 10 on the network, it scans when the system boots.  Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:sfrisk
  • 13
  • 13
  • 6
  • +3
41 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Bran-Damage
ID: 22742889
Are you logging onto a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22742939
Yes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22742945
If it's vista and the logon takes about 10 minutes there should be an event in the event viewer that something timed out...

What you could try is to edit the users profile and home directory path on the server. instead of using the server name (\\servername\Home\user), use the IP adres of the server (\\192.168.2.1\Home\User)

Also do this for any disc mappings/shared folders you have added to the users account.

This solved my problem when I tried to logon to my domain, it has to do something with the DNS service, though I never found any problems on mines...

Hope this helps for you, it's a bit of a long shot but it can't hurt to try...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743053
The reason it is slow is because the laptop is looking for a "Net Logon Server", simply disconnect any network cables, or wireless adapters and this should cut the time in half.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743063
To logon only, you can connect the network cable or wifi card afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22743272
TDKD:  I don't see how disconnecting the network cables every day and then connecting them to logon will resolve the problem.  The user is logged on all day long.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743293
Well...The reason it is slow is because the laptop is looking for a "Net Logon Server" , due to the fact the user is using "Domain Level Credentials".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22743298
Have you tried to delete / recreate his profile?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22743299
Mind if i ask what you are using for DNS adress?

Are you using your local DNS server (if there is one) as the primary one or are you depending on the DNS server that your internet provider provides for you?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743304
Are they using VPN from hom?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22743338
Using local DNS server as the primary one.  Does not VPN from home.  

I did this:  What you could try is to edit the users profile and home directory path on the server. instead of using the server name (\\servername\Home\user), use the IP adres of the server (\\192.168.2.1\Home\User).  No change to how long it's taking.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743354
Just trying to help, as I am an Administrator for a semi large corporation, and we see this all the time. Unfortunately this is par for the course when dealing with users who must use the Domain cached credentials in order to logon to their computers.

I would suggest for this user, if they work primarily from home to create a local profile (with admin rights), then instruct the user to supply his/her domain level credentials as so when prompted to access network related resources.

username:domain\username
password: domain password
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743396
But also, if this user is logged in all day as you put it, perhaps this is moot, as the user will simply lock the computer when not in use (other then updates once a month).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bran-Damage
ID: 22743459
Check your DNS settings in the network configuration of the PC.  Control Panel>Network Connections>Right click properties.  Select internet protocal and then click properties.  Make sure that the settings in there are correct.  If they are set to obtain automatically, for the DNS, you may want to change that to the correct server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22743516
Bran-Damage:  The DNS settings are obtain automatically - both the IP address and Obtain DNS server address automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22743543
In that case i think i would go for a reinstallation of the network card, isn't that hard to do and might fix the problem. Or did you already give that a try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22743552
Haven't done that yet, but how do you do that on a laptop?  (Stupid quesiton, I'm sure)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743559
The D610 should have a Drivers directory on C.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743574
But, I have users that exp the same exact issues with the D610 and others, and it is not a driver issue for them. Plus, it would hang no matter what profile is used, and from what you stated it works much faster with a local profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22743593
it's done in the device manager, right mouse button on My Computer in the start menu, properties and it should be there on a tab.

Also, if it's a laptop, are you connected with the wireless card or with a UTP cable? if it's wireless you could try to disable the wireless card, plug in a UTP cable and see what that does.

My experience here with my laptop and the static pc's which are on the 100 mbit cables is that the laptop takes some more time to log on while the static pc's logon almost instantly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22743625
He has a wireless card.  So are you saying if I switched to a static IP, this issue might go away?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22743647
no what i'm saying is that it might me the wireless playing tricks on you, i'm sure he has a RJ45 plug on his computer for a network cable.

Could you try to disable/turn off the wireless adapter and plug the laptop into your router witha network cable.

That way we can rule out any problems with the wireless connection
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22743671
It looks like a connection for a phone line but then bigger, can't explain it much better
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743677
Oh boy....lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22743683
I know what you're talking about.  I'm giving it a try.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743696
It appears I am speaking into an emty canyon here, so good luck sfrisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22743711
TDKD - thanks for your help.  I can't have one user not logging into the domain, it creates other issues with our network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743749
Have you verified that the users laptop still has a successful trust relationship with the AD server? And when the user is in the office, do they exp the same? Because if it is on the actual domain environment and it is slow, it may very well need to re-astablich the trus, which is easy to do in the domain environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22744425
Ok.  Tried the trust relationship, tried disabling the wireless card and hooking directly to the router.  Deleted the computer from the domain and set it back up again.   I also found info on going into regedit and making a change to the MaxPacketSize.  

The domain isn't slow for anyone else.  Thanks for all of your suggestions, I really do appreciate it.  I don't know what else I can try to fix it.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22744544
Well, you can always use another PC with this users "Domain Credentials" in order to isolate the issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22744548
Maybe the user has a "Roaming Profile" in AD?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22763243
Question? i think that you say the user is wireless. is it just wireless and wired?
The reason why im asking this is because i had a user that complained about the same issue and when i opened SSC and looked at my clients it was showing duplicated for this user and it was cause multiple updates to the virus defs to be set down that would slow his laptop and on top of that the setting to run a quick scan when new virus defs arrived was check which made the laptop download virus defs x2 and scan x2 .

Also what version of SAV corp are you using?
there were several memory issues with version 10.1.4 and lower that would cause the Rtvscan.exe to crash or to hang
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2006050314483048?Open&seg=ent

One more stop you can try give the user full admin permisions and have it log in at least 1 time then take the priviledges away it would be that one of you programs need to write permission and it not able to accomplish its task. Then take the admin priviledges away and see if there is any improvement.

Good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22768153
The user is wired into the network, but has a wireless connection for when he travels.  We do not have a wireless network internally.  I'll check out the antivirus issue.  I think I remember seeing duplicate entries running under task manager.  We are on 10.1.5.500 SAV, we had the issues with memory on 10.1.4.  He has full admin rights, so we're set there.  I won't be able to check his system until tomorrow.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22779409
when i said duplicate entry...i meant check under the symantec system console for duplicate entries for the affected client.
This is a common problem when the setting to build client list when client checks in is in use on a dhcp enviroment.

If the client changes ips and the client list does not get update it will add another entry for the same computer but with a different IP address this can cause issues in the long term.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22779473
I do not see duplicate entries in the SSC for him.  The ip that's listed in the SSC is the correct ip.  
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 500 total points
ID: 22779688
this is a though one.

Ok....let see can you remove the sav client from the users laptop and test
download the tool from here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_23798519.html

If you see improvements after you remove sav client from the laptop then the problem might be with sav if you dont see improvements then it might be something wrong in the local profile that is causing the laptop to slow down.

Test and post back
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22862068
Any luck on testing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 31507208
The problem was with the antivirus software.  Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 23132409
question. so forcing the removal and then re-installing the client worked? or did you just removed and did not re-installed?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 23132467
Removed, then re-installed.  It was a mess.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 23133189
but you removed the client only not the sav server right?
sorry for asking to many questions. i just have to make sure that i make take down notes so that i can provide a quicker answer in the future.
 
Thanks
0