Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys WAP4400n not passing DHCP to Vista Clients

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm having trouble getting VISTA laptops to grab IP's from our Linksys WAP4400n Access Points.  The access points are configured on each floor of an Apartment building.  The AP's are connected (with static IP's) to our internal network using a dumb switch.  Each AP is set to use the same SSID and either channel 1, 6 or 11.  We have Comcast Business and the SMC 8014 gateway provided by comcast is the only device passing out DHCP.  I am able to pull an address on wireless XP & non-windows clients.  This article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233 fixes the problem, but we have 80+ users with this problem and I don't think it's wise to have them all editing their registries to fix this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:hh_techservices
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 22745171
Hi hh_techservices,
I'm seeing a lot of fixes in the latest Linksys firmware for the WAP4400N so you might want to install that one on at least on of the access points to sort it out. http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_CASupport_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1169671170389&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=7038938305B285&displaypage=nodata#versiondetail
It could also be the DHCP server in your SMC gateway, so if an update is available for that one you might also want to update it to avoid problems.
Regards,
LucF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22749594
Yes, if the firmware hasn't been upgraded, try that.
If it has been updated, try this KB article on one of them to see if it fixes the problem... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233
if that's what it is and you have many vista laptops it might behoove you to get a different access point.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22749608
Erp, I meant if the Linksys firmware updates don't fix it and there are no firmware updates for the gateway, replace the SMC 8014.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 22754945
Thank you both; this problem appears to have been solved now.  I contacted Comcast and apparently the gateway was running an older version of firmware and needed to be updated.  After the updates the gateway is passing DHCP properly.  Darr--- that KBid worked before Comcast updated the gateway, but I'm not comfortable sending that article to all the residents of the apartment building.

-Nick
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22764324
Yes, I missed that. Totally my fault for not paying close enough attention when I read your question.

Glad to hear you got it fixed up. :-)
0