?
Solved

Code Snippets in VS 2008

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am not sure if a 'code snippet' is what I am really looking for, but i saw a programmer drag a custom control type thing from his toolbox in visual studio.  Basically, he had a validation control that he had already put custom properties into.  The same could be for a textbox...he could have made a textbox that already has a certain css class assigned to it.

How did he do this?  

I would like to have a block of html that I have already written saved into one of these code things.  Each time I make a new page, I have to go find an old page that contains the section of html I want to use and copy it, then paste it into my new page.  He simply went into his toolbox and dropped this thing onto the page, it inserted the html automatically.  How cool!  

Thanks for your help,

Br
0
Comment
Question by:volumeIII
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22744175
Yes it is code snippet that you are talking about

You can find how to create code snippets here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms165393(VS.80).aspx

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 22744505
You can use code snippets but that's not code snippets! Select some code drag into the toolbar. Then do the opposite. It's stored text to reuse(like clipboard)
For code snippets you can use this free tool http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/bb973770.aspx 
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:VBRocks
VBRocks earned 1000 total points
ID: 22744971
Another cool thing you can use is Skins.  Visual Studio lets you use skins to layout your control.  Then, once you've added a Theme to your page, you can set the control skin as you like.

Here's a link:
     http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms247256(VS.80).aspx

0