?
Solved

Server Specs for SharePoint

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server that was recently purchased for a backup solution. To make a long story short it has the wrong supported OS.  It is running a 2003 64bit OS with a 4G RAM.
I am looking to see if this can still run SharePoint successfullly if this is downgraded to a 32bit OS.  I only ask because all servers in the environment are 32bit and would like to keep a standard.  I also ask because of the 4G RAM (4x1G).  I could always leave the OS in tact and just upgrade the RAM, I am just looking for the recommendations as to what to do.
Can I bring the OS to 32bit and run SharePoint without issue?
Or
Should I bring the OS to 64bit and upgrade the RAM to 4x2G?
0
Comment
Question by:khippert
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 150 total points
ID: 22743902

I assume by 'downgraded to 32-bit' you will be inserting a Windows Server 2003 32-bit disk and reinstalling Windows Server? To answer that question - yes, you can do this, and it does not matter the CPU is 64-bit. The CPU will simply run in 32-bit mode, and will act just as if the server is like any other standard 32-bit server. You cannot perform a repair installation of any kind to change the installed version of Windows to 32-bit - it MUST be a clean installation.

If you load the 32-bit software onto the server, you will have the standard 32-bit OS limitation of only seeing about 2.75 to 3.5GB of your 4GB RAM in the system.

Sharepoint runs on standard 32-bit servers so you would be able to run Sharepoint on the server once it is reloaded with 32-bit Windows.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itgroove
ID: 22773525
While the above is true, re: 32 bit, why wouldn't you run WSS as 64bit, as you already have the software, etc?  It works, it installs and there are other benefits like improved performance and the ability to use more than the 4GB of RAM in Standard. Personally, the gap and reasons to stick with 32bit are shrinking as vendors and software are taking notice (or being pushed).  
0