Solved

Possibly a burnt out video card/chip... Need to replace motherboard?

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Looking for some help with my HP Pavillion DV9500 notebook. Recently ive been playing a lot of games on the computer (CoD4 and Warhammer) and randomly one day the computer went to a blue screen saying there was a critical error and had to shut down. While on that blue screen the image started flashing black lines with other colors as well. Now when ever i try starting the computer i get verical colored lines that eventually fade to white and then black... but the computer still boots up. I tried hooking it up to a seperate monitor with the same screen so i know its not the display. I am assuming it is the graphics card.

Now my question is since the graphics card is just a chip on the motherboard, do i have to replace the motherboard? And if so is there any other motherboard i could replace it with besides the one HP supplies? Im looking to possibly upgrade the graphics card since the 8600gs is a bit weak for warhammer
0
Comment
Question by:mikes316
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 250 total points
ID: 22747204
To answer your questions :

1 : No, as you have a dedicated video card, you can replace only it.  No need to touch the motherboard ( except if both fried at the same time ... )

2 : On most HP laptop, the only other motherboard you can put is the newer version of the same one you have ... HP is very far from VBI ( "Verified By Intel" where you can use about any piece you want )

3 : Changing the video card, you can try.  The best way to know is to contact HP directly, they will know what kind of lock they have placed on the mobo and which video card the motherboard can take

Once again, you have a HP laptop ... its not an alienware or a compal ... pieces ares hard to change in it.  But if you are lucky, there is some chance you could ( I don't know about your model, my knowledge is more on 15'' and less )
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 22750844
You might try ebay for motherboard, or call HP directly for replacement but cost expensive. I rather invest new laptop than look for parts for replacement.
0