Solved

Changing "Log on To" windows domain name

Posted on 2008-10-17
14
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a windows 2003 server that I would like to change the "Log On To Name" on the client's side when logging onto the domain, but not sure how to do it. My domain name is correct under computer properties but the "log on to" domain is different.


Thanks Experts.


Derek
0
Comment
Question by:derekruf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Mmm weird. Could you explain a little more?
Fr example, Windows Server 2003 Domain controller appears with a domain name different than client computers?

Are that computers right added to domain?
Did you tried re-adding  a computer to domain to see if that fixes the problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
Comment Utility
Post screenshots of what your talking about
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
did you follow the procedure to move it out of previous domain into workgroup, restart, then join it to new domain? All you will lose ic user's profile, so you should go that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekruf
Comment Utility
No prob,

Windows 2003 domain name - de.local

No problem connecting to the domain with the client computer's connect to de.local

When I reboot the client computer the drop down box appears as "Anisoft" I would like to change that name to DE.

I think it has to do with the "PreWindows 2003 name scheme" that was setup when the small business server was installed.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
Comment Utility
disjoin from the domain and rejoin should fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekruf
Comment Utility
I would like change the name "Hello" to DE,

The name of the company has changed,
xp-logon.png
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
Comment Utility
And you said your domain name is de.local?
I dont see DE in the list which is should be and leads me to belive the domain name is something else...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Derekruf:
               Are you still able to log in with that domain name? (HELLO)? ??
If that is the case, try amking a gpupdate /force on clients, or disjoin and rejoin clients from domain.

If you are not able to log in with the old domain name, something in domain change was wrong, and its not a bug, just you are trying to log on to an unexisting domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekruf
Comment Utility
Here's a better screen shot, from my server, The Pre-Windows is called ANISOFT, thats whats showing up on my clients computer I would like to change that name to DE, on the left of the screen shot my domain name is DE.Local


Thanks Guys :)


Derek
newscreen.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Just to know, what procedure did you used to rename your domain??
It seems something was wrong on it.

Again, are you still able to log onon clients computers that shows bad domain name?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to use the rename domain tool to change the netbios name of your domain

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21254187.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekruf
Comment Utility
no problem logging onto the domain anisoft, its always been that way, just would like to change that name to DE now. Even if I could have the clients show the FQDM rather then the pre-windows 2000 name that would work as well.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
But could you tell me how did you renamed the domain??
the problem is that you are running  windows 2000, and domain renaming is not supported, except on some speciffic situations. that is why I need to know how didi you renamed the domain.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
As we already told here, disjoining and rejoining to domain should help...
...but obviously you have problems with inherited settings in AD metabase from previous domain naming concept.

so, if all that you want is to just rename the domain name, which is shown in "Log in to" drop down box, you could go into registry editing on client machine and do it like this:

REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultUserName"=""
"DefaultDomainName"="<domain-name-here>"

But this will NOT solve any problems, you might have due to different namings in NetBIOS and Domain. It's just virtual workaround.
0