Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot build Sybase Server

Posted on 2008-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

I have unloaded the software sucessfully but I am not able to build a new ASE server. When I am running the serverbuild utility, it fails with the message "Cannot build server".

I have attached the error log.

Please help, thanks!
PDS.log
0
Comment
Question by:SybaseUk
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22744995
Well everything looks good until it you get to the part where it is recovering tempdb and then you get a fatal stack error.

Another thing I noticed is that it seems to think the master database is an older version.  That may be a normal part of the install, particularly if there is an ESD included in the version you are trying to install.  On the other hand, are you installing on top of an existing database?

Also, are you using 4KB pages or are you trying to do the install with standard 2KB pages?  I would start with 2KB pages and see if the install works that way.  I have seen some flakiness around page size on certain platforms with 12.5.x in the past.

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:SybaseUk
ID: 22747609
Hi,

I've tried your suggestion and it gets a bit further than before but then fails again.

I've attached the full log. Here is a snippet near the end of the log. I can't work out what it means.

00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.29 server  Database 'tempdb' is now online.
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.30 server  Database 'model' is now online.
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.31 server  Database 'sybsystemdb' is now online.
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.32 server  Database 'tempdb' is now online.
00:00000:00008:2008/10/18 10:59:11.34 kernel  network name Macintosh.local, interface IPv4, address 192.168.0.6, type tcp, port 4100, filter NONE
00:00000:00008:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 kernel  Successfully registered with Rendezvous DNS-SD daemon, using server PDS, servicetype _sybase-tds._tcp, port 4100
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 server  Recovery complete.
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 server  SQL Server's default unicode sort order is 'binary'.
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 server  SQL Server's default sort order is:
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 server    'bin_iso_1' (ID = 50)
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 server  on top of default character set:
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 server    'iso_1' (ID = 1).
00:00000:00001:2008/10/18 10:59:11.35 server  Master device size: 100 megabytes, or 51200 virtual pages. (A virtual page is 2048 bytes.)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:23.19 kernel  Initializing virtual device 1, '/Applications/Sybase/System/devices/PDS/sybprocs.dat' with dsync 'off'.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:23.19 kernel  Virtual device 1 started using asynchronous i/o.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.68 server  Configuration file '/Applications/Sybase/System/ASE-12_5/PDS.cfg' has been written and the previous version has been renamed to '/Applications/Sybase/System/ASE-12_5/PDS.001'.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.68 server  The configuration option 'allow updates to system tables' has been changed by 'sa' from '0' to '1'.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.71 server  Configuration file '/Applications/Sybase/System/ASE-12_5/PDS.cfg' has been written and the previous version has been renamed to '/Applications/Sybase/System/ASE-12_5/PDS.002'.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.71 server  The configuration option 'allow updates to system tables' has been changed by 'sa' from '1' to '0'.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  Stack overflow detected: limit: 0x0x0232ea50, sp: 0x0x0232e6a4
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  *** Stack guardword corrupted.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x00000000 (0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005d8ae0 _pcstktest2backtrace+0x1d(0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005d87f8 _pcdescprint+0x21(0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x0059654c _pcflagbufptr+0x27d(0x00000000, 0xebebebeb, 0x020163e8, 0x80808080, 0x00000001)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005a5a98 _klicense_init+0xd(0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005d6f84 _kaclk_restart+0xb9(0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  end of stack trace, spid 12, kpid 983055, suid 1
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  *** Stack corrupted, server aborting.
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x00000000 (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0xffffffff)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005d8ae0 _pcstktest2backtrace+0x1d(0x00000000, 0x000000ad, 0x009f9934, 0x0084ab98, 0x000000b9)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005d87f8 _pcdescprint+0x21(0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x0059654c _pcflagbufptr+0x27d(0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005a5be8 _klicense_init+0x15d(0x00000000, 0x0000001c, 0x020163e8, 0x80808080, 0x00000003)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005a5aa0 _klicense_init+0x15(0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  pc: 0x005d6f84 _kaclk_restart+0xb9(0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb, 0xebebebeb)
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  end of stack trace, spid 12, kpid 983055, suid 1
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  ueshutdown: exiting
00:00000:00012:2008/10/18 10:59:25.74 kernel  Abnormal exit detected - SQL Server process level execution bindings will be cleared on startup.

****************************************************************************************************************************

I desperately need to get this working. Any help/advice will be appreciated.
PDS.log
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 22748485
While Sybase ASE 12.5.3 has been officially released and supported on OSX, I did not find any specific version number list for compatibility.  It is possible that you are out in front of the compatibility with 10.5.5

Second, are you using the developers edition downloaded from Sybase or did you purchase a full distribution?  Very often the developers editions are substantially behind in patches and ESD levels.  You may have to do as the installation documents all suggest and go the the Sybase site and look for any patches or ESDs and apply them.

Regards,
Bill
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SybaseUk
ID: 22759490
Does anybody know how to increase stack size in MAC OS x???

I'm getting the following error:

 ulimit -s 32768
ksh: ulimit: 32768: limit exceeded [Operation not permitted]

How do i increase the limit?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 22766834
Did you go through the Sybase installation guide for MAC OS/X in detail.  Usually they give you pretty specific pre-installation setup instructions.  For instance, for Unix and Linux, the SHMMAX system parameter has to be raised.

I don't know what the equivalent is in OS/X.

Regards,
Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iziki
iziki earned 1000 total points
ID: 22810830
Hi,
As for your question about increasing the stack size in Mac OSX please check the following link:

http://homepage.mac.com/eric.c/hpc/contents/documentation/How%20to%20increase%20the%20stack%20size%20on%20Mac%20OS%20X.pdf

regards,
iziki
0