Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I extract a tar as special user?

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My special username is:
user123

My special password is:
password123

This is how I extract files from a tar:
tar xf tar.tar

When I am logged in as "foo" how can I extract the files from a tar as user123 so they are owned by user123?

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zerodollars earned 1000 total points
ID: 22743541
use the 'su' command.

type 'man su' to get the help manual up and it will give you all the available info on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:michofreiha
michofreiha earned 1000 total points
ID: 22743627
use sudo su and extract the file
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 22743816
Could you please be more specific?

I am doing this from PHP so I have only one line to do it in:

<?php  shell_exec('tar xf tar.tar'); ?>
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 22744053
0