Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to crack MD5 HASH

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
So here's the story. We are moving to a new web host. In the process we need to move our MySQL database over. We have the Database.SQL file, and within it we found our password for Administrator. This password is encrypted with a HASH algorythm. We need to create a new database with this password, but we do not remember the Admin password, and our only hope is a 32-character alpha-numeric password (HASH).

Anyone know of any FREE websites/tools to help us with this.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22743600
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22743659
No that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22743693
is the software open source? You might be able to temporarily circumvent the password verification so you can login, then use the software's change-password functionality, and then undo your code changes mentioned earlier.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MMDeveloper earned 2000 total points
ID: 22743700
That or just obtain the MD5 of whatever you want the password to be, and manually update the MD5 hash in the database and then login with the new password.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22743720
That's genious, I dont why I didnt think of that. Let me understand clearly. Find out the HASH for "Hello", and just replace the existing HASH with the HASH for Hello?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22743841
you are correct
0