Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 ost

Posted on 2008-10-17
11
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have a laptop that isnt caching the pst but using the OST for emails, this is offline now and I want it to load outlook email and not see any old emails, when I go to the user folder Local\Microsoft\Outlook to look for the OST file there wasnt one, and the emails are still coming up.

Could this be stored somewhere else? When i search for .ost or .pst i get no return hits?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sticks2u
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22743703
I am not quite sure I completely understand what it is that you want, but if I am correct...why not just create another Outlook profile for the user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 22743813
I understand your comment, however as you know that is not my desire here. I simple want to know how and where outlook keeps pulling in these emails from on this machine when there appears to be no pst or ost file cached?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22743849
In Outlook go to Tools | Account Settings | switch to the 'Data Files' tab | this will show you the exact path to the location of the .ost file
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 22743918
aissim when I do this I see the username-mailbox then under filename I see NOT AVAILABLE that no path?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22744689
'Not Available' usually means that Outlook is configured to leave mail on the server itself. This means it's not configured to work offline, or in cached mode.

You can try this....under account settings, on the E-mail tab, click the Change button....on the Settings screen that comes up tick the box for Use Cached Exchange Mode...then Next and then Finish. Then switch back to the Data Files screen and see where the location of the .ost is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
ID: 22744730
Aissim is right. If the mails where caching on a OST file, they should be on server too. So try disbling and ebnabling cached mode again, but be sure you are connected to the server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22744941
Just to be sure...when you go to the "Data Files" tab and click the "settings" button just above it, then the "Advanced" tab and "Offiline Folder File Settings"...there is not path identified there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 22745338
assism I did what you said again with the cache mode it shows the path C\data\microsoft\outlook for the OST...but when I go to that DIR i see nothing...........

Again this machine has not been caching since March....and when I load outlook I see march emails there...this is what i want removed?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22745571
It has to be there....somewhere.....

The default location that Outlook stores .ost's is in a hidden folder so that may be the problem? In the explorer window go to Tools | Folder Options | switch to the View tab | and tick the radio button that says "Show hidden files and folders"......click Apply & OK then look for the .ost again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 22745942
Sorry I feel like you but first thing I did was to reveal all hidden folders etc.
If the OST was removed or deleted then when you load outlook you wont see any dated emails I would think right?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 750 total points
ID: 22770850
Well.....yes, if the OST was gone you wouldn't see any of the emails, but I don't think Outlook would open at all offline. It would just give you an error that the OST was missing. OR - if the OST is truly gone, but you're connected to the mail server, you'd still see those messages.

Where did you look for the OST - was it C:\documents and settings\<username>\Local Settings\application data\microsoft\outlook ?
0