?
Solved

Accessing Cisco 1800 CLI interface with hyperterminal

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

I need to access the CLI interface to my Cisco 1800 router. I am using hyperterminal, but can't seem to connect. I have this blue cable provided by my router that I've connected from my serial port to the console slot on the router. I know my serial port works since I've used it countless times to connect to other serial devices.  What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:adimit
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 22743688
HyperTerminal needs to be set for:
9600 Baud
8 data bits
1 stop bit
No parity
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computerguy79
ID: 22743758
In hyper terminal, make sure you select the correct COM1 port for the computers serial interface. on Most machines, if you have one 9-port serial connection, it should be COM1(but make sure)
second, use the following parameters:

bits per sec: 9600
data bits: 8
parity: none
stop bits: 1
flow control: NONE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adimit
ID: 31507231
flow control seems to have no effect
0