?
Solved

check point vpn secur client

Posted on 2008-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
guys i am using check point vpn secure client on my laptop to create a connection to one of my client... i am successful to connect from this vpn connection but i am unable to create a rdp session to the servers inside... what should be the possibble reason... my logs are showning that nothing is blocked from our firewall... and even if i use my external broadband from home i am able to connect to through the same vpn and able to create a rdp sessions asw ell... i really dont know why i m not able to create a RDP session from my company...
0
Comment
Question by:2015376
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22744773
You need to check the policies installed and perhaps talk to the Network admin.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22744775
ALso see if you have the newest client, and test on another machine

0
 

Author Comment

by:2015376
ID: 22747796
is it anything bloacking from client side...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22748394
Double checking the VPN domains as set up on the main firewall, just in case you are trying to connect to a machine that's not included in the remote access VPN community.

If possible, add a specific allow rule and set to log, to see where the packets are going
0
 

Author Comment

by:2015376
ID: 22756777
where and will u tell me a bit what command i give on the firewall to see the domain list... i really need help in this case...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22757192
Best to have a look in dashboard for the VPN domain.

Under the gateway properties, have alook under the topology tab and see whats listed under the VPN domain section
0
 

Author Comment

by:2015376
ID: 22776153
thers is only 2 dashboard are in the ASDM console one is firewall dashboard and another is device dashboard.....i am unable to see this vpn domain where will i find this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:2015376
ID: 22776232
i m totally gone down with this situtaion...help help
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 1500 total points
ID: 22776506
There are a few different console applications that are installed when you use the Check Point setup MSA.

The 2 main ones are:

smartdashboard
smartview tracker

Dashboard is used to edit the policies, add rules, configure gateways etc, and tracker is for log viewing.

Open up smartdashboard and double click on the firewall object that you will connect to.

Under the topology tab, is where you will find the VPN domain defined.

As above, double check the VPN domain includes the host(s) that you want to connect to and also double check tracker to see if the lost traffic is being loffed.

DM
0