Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, SQL, 2005, Update Script help

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to update type of bill from 738 to 731 where the visit owner equals 6

Started it but its not going well ... any help is appreciated.

UPDATE PatientVisitFiling pvf FROM
INNER JOIN PatientVisit pv ON pvf.PatientVisitId = pv.PatientVisitId
SET pvf.TypeOfBill = '731' WHERE pv.VisitOwnerMId = '6'
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff S
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 800 total points
ID: 22743808
UPDATE PatientVisitFiling
SET TypeOfBill = '731'
WHERE EXISTS
(SELECT 1
 FROM PatientVisit pv
 WHERE pv.PatientVisitId = PatientVisitFiling.PatientVisitId
  AND pv.VisitOwnerMId = '6');
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 800 total points
ID: 22743828
UPDATE PatientVisitFiling
SET TypeOfBill = '731'
FROM PatientVisitFiling pvf INNER JOIN
      PatientVisit pv ON pvf.PatientVisitId = pv.PatientVisitId
WHERE pv.VisitOwnerMId = '6'
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vavjeeva
vavjeeva earned 400 total points
ID: 22743851
try this .. it should work

UPDATE PatientVisitFiling SET TypeOfBill = '731'  FROM PatientVisitFiling pvf
INNER JOIN PatientVisit pv ON pvf.PatientVisitId = pv.PatientVisitId
WHERE pv.VisitOwnerMId = '6'
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 31507236
Split points to be fair ....  wish i could give all full credit
0