Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

flash cs3 on release get url

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
8,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a menu created in Flash CS3.  It is a movie clip and I am trying to add the links to the buttons.

Here is what I have so far:

onClipEvent (load) {
      num = 2;
}
on (rollOver) {
      this.gotoAndPlay("s1");
}
on (releaseOutside, rollOut) {
      this.gotoAndPlay("s2");
}
on (release) {
      getURL(www.google.com);
}

However, it does not work.  When I click the button, nothing happens.

1.  Is this the correct method to add a link to this 'button'
2. How do I make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:joedunn
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22743884
try placing the URL within quotes


on (release) {
      getURL("http://www.google.com");
}
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreammonkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746681
I don't know what's so great about it , but code below works (in AS3)
function NavigateToURLExample() {
    var url:String = "http://www.adobe.com";
    var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest(url);
    try {            
        navigateToURL(request);
    }
    catch (e:Error) {
        // handle error here
    }
}
NavigateToURLExample()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:joedunn
ID: 22753034
Maybe I did not state my question correctly.  

The tempalte I am editing has a Layer called 'menu2', when I double click that layer to open it up it shows all the different buttons in the menu, there are 12 of them.

(See Snap1)

When I click on the first menu option and then press F9 I see a window with a tab called 'Action - Movie Clip.

(See Snap2)

Note: Is it strange to anyone that there are 36 (12 x 3) butn items listed in menu2?

Anyway, where do I add, change, edit the action script code (see below)

onClipEvent (load) {
      num = 1;
}
on (rollOver) {
      this.gotoAndPlay("s1");
}
on (releaseOutside, rollOut) {
      this.gotoAndPlay("s2");
}

So that each button, when clicked, will redirect the user to the correct internal page or external web site?

Thanks!



 
onClipEvent (load) {
	num = 1;
}
on (rollOver) {
	this.gotoAndPlay("s1");
}
on (releaseOutside, rollOut) {
	this.gotoAndPlay("s2");
}

Open in new window

Snap1.gif
Snap2.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joedunn
ID: 31507237
Thank You
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flashmex
ID: 24183642

onClipEvent (load) {
      num = 2;
}
on (rollOver) {
      this.gotoAndPlay("s1");
}
on (releaseOutside, rollOut) {
      this.gotoAndPlay("s2");
}
on (release) {
//// if you want to open it in new window you can use  getURL("www.google.com","_blank");

      getURL("www.google.com");
}
0