Solved

AD Sites and Services: Moving DC to another well connected site.  Will connected users be affected?

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'd like to move a DC to another site in Sites and Services.  Once it is moved to another site, will the users that already have a session with the DC be affected?  The sites are well connected, so no communcation issues.  I'm interested in knowing whether or not this change would be seamless.  
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 250 total points
ID: 22743908
Should have no effect on connected users.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 22744040

Whether you are physically moving the DC, or just logically moving it in AD, users should not have any issues since the sites are 'well-connected'.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now