?
Solved

Removal tool for HP Officejet 7140xi

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We are having problems with trying to uninstall an Officejet 7140xi All-In-One unit.  Just wondering if there is an automatic removal tool out there that will uninstall the drivers then we can reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:PBPN_IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22745070
Have you tried the AIO Check Utility from HP?

Uninstall the Software and Drivers in Microsoft Windows
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00365897&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=91463
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBPN_IT
ID: 22745426
I found that today but have not tried it yet.  I will try it.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22745502
There is also often a scrubber utility on the installation disk - these are device specific though so don't mix and match disks and printers.

You can also get the scrubber as a free download via an HP Support Tech.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22746291
Once you've used one of the tools mentioned above, turn off the PC and disconnect the printer cable.

After that, turn on the unit and go to Start | Settings | Printers and Faxes | File | Server Properties | Drivers (tab).

Select and Remove *only* any drivers that show up there for printers you know you don't have on the unit. Leave things like Adobe PDF Converter and Microsoft XPS Document Writer alone.

Reboot.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746312
Also, the All-in-One Software Removal Utility can be found here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=US&swItem=mp-24061-2&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=303769

You'll want to run it using uninstaller Level 4
0