Solved

Unhiding Toolbar in Microsoft Access

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Much like the related question I have disabled the toolbars through the startup function.

This is so that a very limited amount shows up on the toolbar and other users won't have access to make any changes by using those toolbars.

I however also need the capability to make changes to the database and consequently need access to those toolbars.  I was hoping to accomplish this by clicking a button and having that bring up the toolbars.  I believe I understand the solution that was given in the related question, but by the suggested solution will it also open the toolbar menu for whoever else accesses the database during that time?  Is there any other type of workaround?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:QuadRolling
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22744157
(I however also need the capability to make changes to the database and consequently need access to those toolbars)
when you make changes,
either create your own copy of the application and modify or
make sure that nobody is using the application or make it unavailable for use.

or

you can employ the usage of FE/BE and FE updater.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuadRolling
ID: 22744206
What exactly is the FE/BE and FE updater?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22744219
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 22744280
Typically, if you disable the toolbars you would build your own custom toolbar. You can then manipulate this based on users and "permissions" etc etc ... for example:

CommandBars.FindControl(, , "YourControLName").Visible = True

You can toggle a menubar like this (this will toggle the default MenuBar - it's named "Menu Bar"):

CommandBars("Menu Bar").Enabled = Not CommandBars("Menu Bar").Enabled

As to users interacting with it ... well, if the toolbar is open then users can interact. What exactly are you trying to do?



0
 
LVL 84
ID: 22744294
I'm not sure how an Updater would help you with access to your menubars ... it's a good idea to have one, of course, just not sure how it would help to show/hide menubars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuadRolling
ID: 22744345
Besides for possibly having to make changes to forms or reports the main reason we need access to the toolbars is to import data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuadRolling
ID: 22744446
I have to leave for the weekend, but I will explore these options on Monday.  Thanks for the advice!
0