?
Solved

Folder Permissions in MS AD 2003 Env.

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello EEs...I have to transfer folders from one server to another and I am unable to add myself (Admin) unless I take ownership of the folders..however, if I do this, the users permissions will be lost and that is not acceptable here. The folders I'm discussing have either no Admin rights or a user with Full control has Denied the Admin group.

What I need is ownership w/out removing the users permissions to the folders. Please advise.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techsupportcpm
ID: 22744171
How are you trying to transfer. wouldnt ftp be a temp solution? create a site and transfer them over to the new location keeping all previous file permissions on them. just when going to the destination folder create it not to filter permissions to child objects??
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 800 total points
ID: 22744212
Use subinacl with the /setowner switch.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b


subinacl /file c:\files /setowner=domain\username

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 22744277
Transfer is being done from one server to the next...How do I set up a ftp server for this transfer?

Thanks for the ideas so far.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:techsupportcpm
techsupportcpm earned 200 total points
ID: 22744332
you can use IIS i believe as a FTP server, but you can also dowload Filezilla or some other FTP Server to do this. Quite simple and easy to setup, add a user such as "ftpadmin" and allow full access to the directory. from there you can specify a "home" folder and point the user to the directory where you want to transfer the files to. use a ftp client on the source machine to transfer to the FTP server, login drop the files and let transfer.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 22744369

I wouldn't transfer the files between servers using FTP. Once you get the file permissions working as per Shift-3's comment, you can use the Robocopy tool with the /COPYALL switch to copy over the NTFS ACLs during the copy. This isn't what will happen necessarily with FTP, and setting up an FTP site is a little too much for a simple file migration.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 200 total points
ID: 22747054
You can use SecureCopy from ScriptLogic. It's friendly and affordable. You would feel comfortable with the GUI interface and all the available features.
Check this out yourself:
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/Comparesecurecopy.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 22749026
0