Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway to enable OWA for a user without first setting up their mailbox using outlook?

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In the past for me to give a new user OWA after creating their account in AD I've needed to set up an outlook profile first.  Is there anyway to create a new account in AD and have OWA work for it without setting up an outlook profile?
0
Comment
Question by:cmkeur
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22744343
Yes,
Outlook web access does not require that the users have an outlook profile... or for that matter do they ever have to log on to the network..
Jusy create the user and then the mailbox and will be able to to access their mailbox through OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 22744379
thanks, wonder why that has never worked for me in the past?  sounds like i had a durka durka moment
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22744390
Want to see it happen.  Create the user, go to the property page and security tab and there won't be any security groups listed.

Then send a message to the user, or login to OWA as the user, and refresh the security tab.
0