Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone have experience with Cybernetics miSAN

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
We are looking at virtualizing some of our servers, and I ran across the Cybernetics miSAN ISCUSI devices.  Does anyone have any experience with Cybernetics and thse devices?  Is the product and support what you expected?  We have looked at HP and this device costs 1/4 of what an HP device costs.  Any help would be appreciated.
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:bnussbaum
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 500 total points
ID: 22744834
I have worked with the miSan device in many of my support cases but have not seen any specific issues.works well
as for the support ,i have never had to call so would not know
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyGurge
ID: 22767574
A buddy of mine uses one of them as his office and loves it, I think it's the 4.5 TB model.  

I've dealt with Cybernetics on tape drive support issues over the years, and they've always been great.  So far all the gear I've gotten from them has been rock solid.  I still have one of their old AIT tape drives running perfectly now for about six or seven years at a remote office.  I have nothing bad to say about them at all.  
0