Solved

Mail dropped in "Mailbox - User" disappears

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running SBS 2003 with Exchange and use Outlook 2003. We have a mailbox that is used for gather "General" mail and each user has this as an added mailbox to their Outlook. We'll call the added mailbox "MB-B" and the actual users mailbox "MB-A".  One of the users tried to drag and drop an email from MB-A to thier inbox but instead of dropping it into the "Inbox" they instead dropped on the "Mailbox - MB-A". When they did this the email disappeared. I have never had someone do that before so I am a little dismayed on where the mail went to and if it is retreivable?

Any help would be appreciated ASAP! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nathra
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22744489
Do you have OWA set up.
If so go into the that for the mailbox and click right up the top of the mailbox name..
You should then see the contents.. the message should be in there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathra
ID: 22744672
That didn't work. I also took a spam email and dropped as she did and it also disappeared.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22744713
What are the content of the folder when you click it in OWA...?
It should have 2 files in it...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nathra
ID: 22745255
When I right-click on the mailbox name I get a pull-down menu it does not give me contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathra
ID: 22745332
The panes to the right show: "There are no items to show in this view" and "No items are currently selected", respectivly
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon_Harvey earned 500 total points
ID: 22745887
Open outlook. Go to Mailbox - MB-B
Right Click Select Properties - Click Home Page, Clear the Show home page by default for this folder.
Click OK
There should be two files there. If not, It may be your Junk E-mail options are set to permanently delete suspected junk email. The only way to retrieve these is to enable the Recover deleted items registry hack on the Inbox.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997155(EXCHG.80).aspx
Also check the junk email folder.
It might have been blocked by your anti-spam program.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22747228
Sorry when i meant click right at the top i meant...
click, right at the top...!
So open OWA and NORMAL LEFT click on the mailbox name at the top on the left hand pane.....
What Jon has said will work as well but OWA saves you needing the user logged on and changing settings in Outlook..
0