Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to use installed tape drive in Backup Exec

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Tape drive is Seagate STT2000A USB, for an old small server.  Original internal tape drive stop reading tapes a few weeks back so I purchased a replacement.  When I goto Wizards -> Device Wizard, and look at existing tape drives, I see the one that can no longer read, but not mine.  I hit configure devices, and then goto the windows removable storage snap-in and I can see my drive, next to the now dead one, installed fine and no red X's.  Tape drive shows up under computer management and drive in installed fine.  However no matter what I try, I can't get backup-exec to agree to use the tape drive.  Everything seems in place that I would need to use it, and backup exec installed the other useless drive fine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kepro
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22744520
Remove the driver for the old tape backup, in BE and in windows.  Load the driver for your new device using backup execs drivers, not the one that comes with it.  You may need a reboot, but then you should be able to config in BE.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 22744803
Disable the RSM and run the tapeinst.exe from the following location
:Program Files\Veritas\Backup Exec\         folder
select the option to use Veritas Drivers and also to delete entries for devices not available
also download and install  the latest DDI package (device driver installation) from Symantec website

Follow the article listed below for further troubleshooting if issue persists
How to troubleshoot issues with a Robotic Library or Tape Drive in Backup Exec  for Windows Servers.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/255501 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kepro
ID: 22744823
Backup Exec is still only recognizing the old tape drive.  After I uninstall the drive device manager and reboot, it reinstalls the driver.  When I don't reboot, and scan for new tape drives in backup exec, this is what I get:

Finding tape devices
Finding plug and play tape device names
Hardware ID = IDE\SequentialSeagate_STT20000A_______________________8A51____
Finding IDE plug and play device instances
Finding SCSI plug and play device instances
Finding VERITAS device drivers
Hardware scan complete.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Misra earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746385
Well I just noticed that it is a USB drive

Check the HCL for 10
ftp://exftpp.symantec.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/281670.pdf

STT220000A / Hornet NS20 TR5 Seagate^STT20000A IDE/ATAPI TRAVAN
you will find that the concerned drive is only supported with a IDE /ATAPI interface

Load the OEM drivers and see if it works
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22788638
Did you solve this issue?  Did the uipdated drivers work for you?
0