?
Solved

Why is my OpenVPN connection so much slower than my internet connection speed?

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
3,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an OpenVPN tunnel set up between the two sites using TCP and port 51194 with encryption. The VPN server and client are also the router for each site and are running an ubuntu package from ebox-platform.com

I am experiencing slow speeds pulling files from a Windows 2003 Server in site A to a workstation in site B. I can achieve much faster speeds sending files from site B to site A.

I have compared the speeds of transfering files from site A to site B using FTP and VPN.
VPN - 30 KB/s       FTP - 200 KB/s

Transferring a file from site B to the server in site A I get speeds upwards of 120 KB/s.

I understand there is some overhead using VPN, but I am only getting about 20% of my maximum site 1 upload speed. I can greater bandwidth if needed. However is there anything to help me get better performance from the OpenVPN?
0
Comment
Question by:mattattat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 672 total points
ID: 22744737
You need hardware VPN to get better speeds.  Something like a Sonic Wall Firewallwould work great.
 
Also, is your ISP connection (used for VPN) a DSL or Cable modem?  They have different speeds up versus down.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 336 total points
ID: 22744761
I would try with a router based VPN in hardware, since you may be taxing your servers ( check resource usage, CPU, RAM, IO etc )

have you a speed comparison done without the VPN tunnel. You do not always get the spped you think you should be getting.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattattat
ID: 22771886
I checked the resources on the routers while using the VPN. They barely registered any usage.

I did switch the protocol to UDP and am now getting about 75%-80% of my upload speed. Is this about as good as I should expect?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 672 total points
ID: 22788630
The general rule of thumb with TCP/IP is 70% efficiency, so it sounds like you are doing pretty good.
 
But, the question is why is TCP so much slower outside of the VPN than within the VPN?
 
The reason I asked about the cable modem or DSL is that there are usually faster in one direction than the other, and you describe the issue as faster in one direction than the other.
0