Solved

Footer of website fine in Internet Explorer but doesn't appear at bottom of FireFox

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
The footer of my website here
http://www.mybiblegames.com/games.php
Appears to be fine in Internet Explorer but in FireFox, it doesn't appear to be at the bottom of the page.  How can I fix this?  It also doesn't appear right in a few other browsers either.

Attached in the CSS code
@charset "utf-8";

/* CSS Document */
 

* {

	margin: 0;

}
 

html{

height:100%;

}
 

body{

	background-image:url('images/background.png');

	background-position:center;

	background-attachment:fixed;

	text-align:center;

	background-position:bottom;

	vertical-align:top;

	border:none;

	border-width:0;

	margin:0;

	padding:0;

	margin-top:0;

	font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size:14px;

	height:100%;

}
 

.wrapper {

	min-height: 100%;

	height: auto !important;

	height: 100%;

	margin: 0 auto -38px; /* the bottom margin is the negative value of the footer's height */

}
 
 

.siteFrame{

	border:none;

	border-width:0;

	width:764px;

	padding:0;

	text-align:left;

	margin-top:0;

	margin-left:0;

	margin-right:0;

	background-image:url('images/header.jpg');

	background-position:top;

	background-repeat:no-repeat;

	background-color:white;

}
 
 
 

/* Links */

a{

	color:#b0a310;

	font-weight:bold;

	text-decoration:underline;

}

a:hover{

	color:#7e896e;

	text-decoration:overline underline;

}

a:active{

	color:#426ae1;

	text-decoration:none;

}

a:visited{

	color:#897f0c;

}
 
 
 

/* Formated Text */

.contentSmallTitle{

	font-size:12px; 

	font-weight:bold; 

	color:white;

}
 
 
 

/* A content Box that fills the entire page horizontally */

.contentBox{

	background-image:url('images/contentBorder.png'); 

	width:754px;

}

.contentBoxInside{

	background-color:white; 

	width:740px; 

	text-align:left; 

	padding:4px;

}

.contentBoxShadow{

	width:754px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}

.bibleVerse{

	font-family:"Times New Roman", Times, serif;

	font-size:14px;

	text-align:center;

}
 
 
 

/* A divided Content Box */

.divContentBox{

	width:764px;

}

.divLeftBox{

	margin: 0 0 0 5px; 

	float:left;

}

.divLeftBoxBorder{

	background-image:url('images/contentBorder.png'); 

	width:374px;

}

.divLeftBoxInside{

	background-color:white; 

	width:360px; 

	height:262px; 

	text-align:left; 

	padding:4px;

}

.divLeftBoxShadow{

	width:374px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}

.divRightBox{

	margin: 0 0 0 381px;

}

.divRightBoxBorder{

	background-image:url('images/contentBorder.png'); 

	background-position:right; width:374px;

}

.divRightBoxInsideNonPadded{

	background-color:white; 

	width:368px; 

	text-align:left;

}

.divRightBoxInside{

	background-color:white; 

	width:360px; 

	text-align:left; 

	padding:4px;

}
 

.divRightBoxShadow{

	width:374px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}
 
 

/* Footer Related */

.footer{

	background-position:bottom;

	width:764px; 

	background-image:url('images/footerBackground.gif');

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

	height:38px;

	color:#cccbe7;

	font-size:12px; 

	vertical-align:bottom;

	line-height:1;

}

.push {

	height: 38px; /* .push must be the same height as .footer */

}

a.footerLinks{

	color:#e0ddc0;

	font-weight:bold;

	text-decoration:none;

}

a:hover.footerLinks{

	color:#c0c2e0;

	text-decoration:none;

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:davideo7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 22745149
It's not working because you're using the obsolete "center" element which is getting in the way. So remove it and give the footer auto left and right margins:

.footer {

	background-position: bottom;

	width: 764px;

	background-image: url('images/footerBackground.gif');

	background-repeat: repeat-x;

	height: 38px;

	color: #cccbe7;

	font-size: 12px;

	vertical-align: bottom;

	line-height: 1;

	margin: 0 auto;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimcarrein
ID: 22745314
Hello davideo7,

i wrapped another div around the footer div with class footerholder and added this to the css file
which worked.

.footerholder{
      position: absolute;
      bottom: 0;
      width: 100%
}

Regards,

joachimcarrein
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davideo7
ID: 31507277
And surprisingly that did it!
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 22746358
@davideo7

> And surprisingly that did it!
> Thank you!!

You're welcome. You're surprised? It's a fairly common technique and I often use a variant of it.

The problem was that the "center" element didn't have a set height, so the min-height on ".wrapper" was effectively being ignored.


@joachimcarrein:  While that would work, it's better to avoid adding extra elements when you can.
0