Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get Drive Letters in C#

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
5,899 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-17
I need to know how to get the drive letter of a physical drive in C#.  Preferably, I would like to loop through the drives currently connected and display their drive letters.  Could someone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:jason4659
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 1600 total points
ID: 22744696
string[] drives = Directory.GetLogicalDrives();


check this also

http://bytes.com/forum/thread276247.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Priest04
Priest04 earned 400 total points
ID: 22744756
That code will retrieve all drive letters, including optical drives. To get only fixed drive letters, try this code


string[] drives = System.IO.Directory.GetLogicalDrives();
 
foreach (string drive in drives)
{
    System.IO.DriveInfo info = new System.IO.DriveInfo(drive);
    if (info.DriveType == System.IO.DriveType.Fixed)
    {
        // do what you want with it
    }
}

Open in new window

0