?
Solved

Centralised email signatures on Exchange2003?

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Hi... its all go at BN Towers....!

The directors now want a standardised email sig for all network users (as if im not snowed under already ;-).....).

How do i go about implementing this..... i have done some Googling but couldnt drill down to a comprehensive solution.

Many thanks
BN
0
Comment
Question by:Broadnet_Systems
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 22744704
Exclaimer could probably do that for you. It runs on the Exchange Server and appends the signature to all outgoing mail sent through Exchange. The benefit to this software is that it is server-side, so will append the signature to all mail sent through the server, no matter what was used to send it (OWA, Outlook, Blackberry/PDA etc.).

The other useful feature is each signature can be customized for each user. For example if John Smith sends a message, Exclaimer can look up John's information in Active Directory and automatically set his signature to be John Smith, his position and then his address, email address and telephone number, all from Active Directory.

http://www.exclaimer.com/

-tigermatt
1
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 400 total points
ID: 22748139
Tigermatt is correct, you would need Exclaimer for Ex2003, Ex2007 has a built-in disclaimer functionality. Exclaimer is highly customizable where you can set directional rules for individual senders/recipients.


~ CFJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Broadnet_Systems
ID: 31507279
Thanks Guys...TM as the first off the line and CFJ for backup

Cheers MAH
0