Solved

Full Text Search CONTAINS error on column list - MS SQL 2000

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working on a full text search query and am receiving the following error:

Line 8: Incorrect Syntax Near '('

Line 8 is as follows:
CONTAINSTABLE (Product, (Product_Name,Product_Desc,Product_ManufacturerPart,UPC,Manufacturer_Name,Searchable_Terms,Book_Author,Book_Type), '(Cannon NEAR digital NEAR rebel)', 10) AS KEY_TBL

The issue is with the column list:
(Product_Name,Product_Desc,Product_ManufacturerPart,UPC,Manufacturer_Name,Searchable_Terms,Book_Author,Book_Type)

When I replace this column list with an asterisk (*), the query works fine.

From MSDN.com:
column_list
    Indicates that several columns, separated by a comma, can be specified. column_list must be enclosed in parentheses. Unless language_term is specified, the language of all columns of column_list must be the same.

I am conforming to this - why am I getting an error?
SELECT 

    FT_TBL.Product_Name, 

    FT_TBL.Product_Desc, 

    KEY_TBL.RANK

FROM 

    production.dbo.product AS FT_TBL 

    INNER JOIN

        CONTAINSTABLE (Product, (Product_Name,Product_Desc,Product_ManufacturerPart,UPC,Manufacturer_Name,Searchable_Terms,Book_Author,Book_Type), '(Cannon NEAR digital NEAR rebel)', 10) AS KEY_TBL

        ON FT_TBL.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:trickyidiot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 22744824
please refer to the sql 2000 version of the syntax:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258229(SQL.80).aspx
which does NOT have the (columnlist) variant of the syntax

the sql 2005/2008 versions do have that variant:
sql 2005:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189760(SQL.90).aspx
sql 2008:
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189760.aspx

so, if you are indeed on sql 2000, you cannot use that syntax.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 350 total points
ID: 22744838
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 22744983
Ok - I've moved to a less tempting solution, listed below

but I'm getting the same error - incorrect syntax near ')'
on the last line of the query
select 

    * 

from 

    product 

where 

    product_id in 

    (

        select distinct 

            p.product_id 

        from 

        (

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Product_Name, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 
 

            UNION ALL
 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Product_Desc, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 
 

            UNION ALL
 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Product_ManufacturerPart, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 
 

            UNION ALL
 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, UPC, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 
 

            UNION ALL
 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Manufacturer_Name, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 
 

            UNION ALL
 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Searchable_Terms, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

            UNION ALL
 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Book_Author, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 
 

            UNION ALL
 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Book_Type, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

        )

    )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 350 total points
ID: 22745001
The problem now is that you aren't naming your derived table.  I added b to the next to the last line.
select 

    * 

from 

    product 

where 

    product_id in 

    (

        select distinct 

            p.product_id 

        from 

        (

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Product_Name, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

 

            UNION ALL

 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Product_Desc, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

 

            UNION ALL

 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Product_ManufacturerPart, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

 

            UNION ALL

 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, UPC, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

 

            UNION ALL

 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Manufacturer_Name, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

 

            UNION ALL

 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Searchable_Terms, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

            UNION ALL

 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Book_Author, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

 

            UNION ALL

 

            SELECT 

                p.product_id  

            FROM 

                product AS P 

                INNER JOIN 

                    CONTAINSTABLE(Product, Book_Type, 'cannon NEAR battery') AS KEY_TBL

                    ON p.Product_ID = KEY_TBL.[KEY] 

        ) b

    ) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 31507281
Thanks guys!

I didn't even realize I was reading the wrong doc on msdn...
0