Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mount DFS fileshare in Linux

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
3,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to mount a Windows DFS fileshare in Linux. Currently the way I have to do it is to mount the actual server which contains the files I need. This is really ugly and cumbersome. Ideally I would like to be able to issue something along the lines of "mount -t cifs -o username=<my_username>,domain=<my_domain> //<server_name>/<dfs_share> /mnt". Currently doing this shows the directory structure but every time I try to drill into a directory it just takes me back to the main directory (in a form of a loopback).

I have heard that the linux community is working on this but I was wondering if there is a way around this currently...
0
Comment
Question by:enggarmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 300 total points
ID: 22760004
maybe in this page you can find more

http://linux-cifs.samba.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 22764049
I looked at that page and unfortunately the information on dfs shares is from 2007. I really am needing more current info than that. Thanks for the try though!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22800428
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 22801201
What they are doing there for the public_html directory is exactly what we currently have to do for all of our fileshares. Unfortunately for us, we are a large organization that has many of these such shares that one user needs access to so we end up having to mount 5-7 shares for each main dfs share and then symbolically link to it so that the user thinks he is going to the right directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 22801208
This is really not a good long term solution to our problem and I was wondering if there was any way of just directly mounting the main trunk of the dfs share and then letting the network services figure out the routing to the sub shares from then on so that we don't have to.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 1200 total points
ID: 22801502
Wish I had something else.  That's pretty much the going solution for the situation that I know of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 22801717
Ok. Thanks. I wondered if that was the case.
0