Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD ntfs.sys - Address BA66BD4F base at BA61E000

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-17
Question:

My windows recently shut down suddenly and i cannot access it anymore...

Not with the start with last known good configuration, not normally and not even in safe mode...

I keep getting the BSOD which states:

0x00000024 (0x001902FE, 0xBACEB6DC,0xBACEB3D8,0xBA66BD4F)

Ntfs.sys - Address BA66BD4F base at BA61E000, Datestamp 45cc56a7

I totally cannot log in windows now so what are my possible solutions?

Please advise...
0
Comment
Question by:simonkline
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22744860
Frist thing to try is to get some os that is bootable from CD and boot it to see if there you can see any files on your disk.  That was you will know if your disk went bad or if you have corrupted files on the disk.  This is a link to a popular build. http://www.knoppix.net/

Knoppix also has some hard disk troubleshooting utilities in it to check the locgical structure of the disk.  If you can read and write to the disk then you have corrupted the system files somehow.  

You can boot off of the OS disk and try a system repair.

Do you have any backups of the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonkline
ID: 22744939
no i do not have backups of the system........

and i have 2 years of work stored inside that hard disk so i really dont want to format it...

can you give me a step by step guide in fixing it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22744962
I have to know what we are looking at first.  Try to boot from the live cd and get some more info then we can help more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonkline
ID: 22745792
ok i accessed my ntfs partitions by making a ntfs boot disk with NTFS4DOS.

then i typed chkdsk /r at the command promp.

I can now login to windows and i have system restored my computer to an earlier date....

What additional steps do i have to take to ensure the problem does not persist?

And what can I do to make sure none of this happens again?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 1500 total points
ID: 22746000
A few additional steps to ensure the integrity your data and your OS remain intact are as follows:

For data
Regularly back up your data to external storage (USB hard drive, DVDs, another PC, etc).

For OS
Install an imaging software such as Acronis TrueImage or Symantec Norton Ghost 14.

Store the image locally (hidden partition, on a different partition from OS) or externally (external hard drive, DVDs, another PC, etc)

Partition you PC: typically, computers are set up with only one partition (Local Disk C:). Use partitioning tools like Symantec Partition Magic to create another parition that will store your personal files.

If you use My Documents, you can move it entirely to the newly created partition.

Anything you store on your desktop is actually stored in C:, so you may want to move them off as well. If you need quick access to these files, then simply create shortcuts and place those on the desktop instead.
0