Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server:  Backup SQL Database

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've recently (1 month ago) installed BES version 4.1.6 with SQL 2005 Express preinstalled on Windows Server 2003.  The installation went fine and BES appearred to use the existing install of SQL 2005 Express.  Today I am trying to backup the BESMgmt.mdf file but it has not updated since it's installation, also, when I view the SQL install through the SQL Management Studio Express the BESMgmt DB shows up as a system database in a SQL 2000 instance.  The few users I have (10) using the BES seem to be functioning normally and I can add new users without a problem.  My major concern is how do I backup the configuration if it's not being writen to a database?  Is there a major problem I'm not feeling yet or maybe this is somehow normal and I am just misunderstaning something.  Any insight would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:Mr-Moody
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 750 total points
ID: 22745665
Sounds like you are connecting to the wrong SQL Express instance.

On your BES, run the BlackBerry Server Configuration app, which should be on your start menu. You can find the SQL instance name and database file to back up there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr-Moody
ID: 22746235
Thank you!  That does help.  When I open the Server Config. App. I see that the database is actually an MSDE database not my SQL express DB.  So BES installed MSDE even though SQLE was already installed.  That answers half of my question...

The other half still seems a mystery to me, (probably just me).  So the next question I have is does Windows change the modified stamp on a DB file when it's written to?  I ask this because my besmgmt DB and Log files have not been modified since their creation some month ago, even though I've added a dozen users, created groups, etc.  

Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22747080
If you are running an active BES, that database is written to hundreds of times a second. I dont know Windows timestamp philosophy though.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22748130
Unless you manually specified a SQL instance on that localhost or another system when you installed BES, it would have installed it's own copy of MSDE2000. So, as this sounds like the case and you need to back up the DB do the following
run: cmd

C:\> osql -E
1> backup database besmgmt to disk = "C:\besDBBackup123.bak"
2> go
1> quit
C:\>

Performing a restore of the MSDE .bak to the SQL instance and switching SQL versions is a completely different process. Use the BES server configuration utility to see what server\database you are pointing to.



~ CFJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr-Moody
ID: 22800317
I was able to establish that the MSDE database was being written to using Perfmon so I have to assume Windows does not adjust the modified timestamp when transactions are written.  
0