Solved

cisco 2600 router

Posted on 2008-10-17
19
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have an old cisco 2600 router
where can i get cisco o/s for it?
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Benji_
ID: 22744909
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22744918

You will need to get the IOS from cisco. You will need a SmartNet contract or CCO account to download software from cisco though
http://www.cisco.com/public/sw-center/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 22744958
the router is 5 yrs old i dont have SmartNet
im only going to use a border router for the internet
anyone have the IOS out there
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 22745091
what s the cable to connect to my laptop for terminal emulator?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22745100
So you know sharing an IOS is illegal right? THat is why you are required an account with Cisco to download it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22745173
dano,

Im totally hooking you up.

you'll need a rollover cable (light blue one, if you've seen it before) but just to setup your tftp/ftp session to actually transfer the IOS.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/prod_release_note09186a00800810f3
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 22745180
well technically i allready purchase the IOS when i purchased the router
the only problem is that the router crashed and the  os was lost
why should i have to repurchase what i  allready paid for and own
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22745221
dano992 downloading cisco IOS's from torrents or file sharing sites is illegal. It breaks cisco's piracy policy just the same when you illegally download Windows.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22745238
If you can show that you purchased the IOS with the router then you are good. Just make sure you can prove it with paper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 22745306
you know what dont worry about it i have a 1600 router and im going to use that one instead
by the way that1guy who do i prove it to, like a said it's 5 yrs old but i do have the receipt

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22745318
that's pretty poor dan, no point hookup??? this thread didn't answer your question?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22745359
Sullicanr6 obtaining an IOS without purchasing it through Cisco is illegal. Being a CCNA and having experience in this field you should know that. No, simply providing links is not violating your Cisco TOS but EE forbids experts from providing illegal means to obtaining software. Downloading an IOS from a torrent or rapid share is no were close to legal.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22745498
I don't disagree, I shouldn't have posted the links. Dan isn't going to run a checksum anyway so maybe he's downloaded a "blackhat" version of the IOS. I actually sort of hope that's the case :)

Is that typically for people not to reward points even though their question was answered successfully? I really havent used this forum before, but started this week out of bordness at work :)

...Ill be on my toes now guy, my bad.

J
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22745543
Dude the post has been open for only an hour and a half. usually someone will not award points until the suggested solution is implemented correctly. Plus he could be waiting around for other input.

"I actually sort of hope that's the case :) "

You know most people posting questions pay for a subscription. If you are not her to help them in a professional manner then you need to find another forum. That is what sets us at EE apart from other forums.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22745681
Dan run a checksum on your IOS to make sure it hasn't been altered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 22746068
like i said before im going to use the the good router with the IOS so no need for software
besides after checking the 2600 out its not in great shape and its ready for permanent retirement
(its officially a paper weight)
but ill grant sullivan the points
thanks guys
one more question for you guys, im thinking of taking a cisco refresher course
i took the CCNA a couple of years back but i dont work with cisco on a daily basis
any advice on what course i should take
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sullivanr6 earned 500 total points
ID: 22746092
many thanx. Im pretty sure if your CCNA is older than 3 years, you'll have to re-take the exam again. If it's still valid you can take any "professional" level exam and that will renew your CCNA.

If you've already passed a CCNA, you could probley get by with just studin' some exam notes from pass4sure or testking.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22746109
A good book for both getting your CCNA and refreshing your cisco knowledge

http://www.lammle.com/

Also the Cisco press CCNA study guides are great.
0