Solved

Storing Images in a filesystem and the location in the SQL database.

Posted on 2008-10-17
13
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was just wondering if there was a good code example out there in ASP.NET for me to get started on this. I googled it and I couldn't find a good one. I just found a bunch of articles stating that you SHOULD do it, but not HOW to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:GravitaZ24
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>Storing Images in a filesystem and the location in the SQL database.
actually, it would depend on the size of the files... large files -> file system. small files -> db is fine.
sql server 2008 -> has a "best of breed": FILESTREAM data type:
http://blogs.msdn.com/manisblog/archive/2007/10/21/filestream-data-type-sql-server-2008.aspx
or this one (free registration):
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/SQL+Server+2008/64088/

and here some c# code with explanations:
http://blogs.msdn.com/zowens/archive/2008/03/03/sql-server-2008-filestream-and-wpf-mediaelement-part-2-writing-filestream-data.aspx

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:GravitaZ24
Comment Utility
Most of the images i will be dealing with would be fairly large scans. Plus I'm not sure if the IT people are ready to upgrade to SQL server 2008 yet.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
You would just need a VARCHAR column to store the full path to the file, and then process normal stored procedures for the CRUD stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GravitaZ24
Comment Utility
Thanks the learned one, is there any way you can point me in the direction of some example code, that is exactly what I want to do
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Are you looking for a way, using ADO.NET, to achieve this, or using an SqlDataSource?  Choosing the direction that you would want to go in will help me find example code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GravitaZ24
Comment Utility
oh sorry, SQL Datasource, I have an area with where I want the user to upload forms that they will scan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
For an SqlDataSource, I would think that something like this might help:

Using Parameters with the SqlDataSource Control
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/z72eefad.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GravitaZ24
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, i'm kind of new to this, Maybe I am using ADO.NET and not realizing it. That is using the code behind right? Do you have an example using ADO.NET. I'm don't think that that previous link you showed would help me much.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
That previous link is HTML that you use to configure an SqlDataSource.  If you are not using one of those, can you show me what you are using, so I can stop guessing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GravitaZ24
Comment Utility
Hi, Thanks for the response.
I got this so far, is there a way you can edit this to handle multiple images?

using System;

using System.IO;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Configuration;

using System.Linq;

using System.Web;

using System.Web.UI;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

using System.Data.SqlClient;

using System.Web.Services.Protocols;
 

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page

{

        

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

{

   int intResult = 0;

   FileUpload file1 = (FileUpload)FormView1.FindControl("FileUpload1");

   string strPath = ("c:\\Images\\" + Path.GetFileName(file1.PostedFile.FileName));

   SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection("Data Source=(local);Initial Catalog=Prop_Change;Integrated Security=SSPI");

   SqlCommand com = new SqlCommand("Insert into PropChanges_AQMain(EN_OrigDocumentIMG) values(@EN_OrigDocumentIMG)", con);

   com.Parameters.Add("@EN_OrigDocumentIMG", strPath);

   con.Open();

   intResult = Convert.ToInt32(com.ExecuteNonQuery());

   if (intResult != 0) {

       file1.PostedFile.SaveAs(strPath);

       Response.Write("Record Inserted.");
 

}
 

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:GravitaZ24
Comment Utility
Or should I start a new question?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, so you are using ADO.NET with an SqlCommand and an SqlConnection.   You can use those same classes to get the data from the SQL Server table.   All you would need to do is change the INSERT statement to a SELECT statement, and use SqlCommand.ExecuteDataReader, and use the SqlDataReader to load a DataTable.

Example:

Convert a DataReader to DataTable in ASP.NET
http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=143&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GravitaZ24
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0