?
Solved

what print servers will work with MFC-8220

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking for anyone who has had success using a print server with a Brother MFC-8220.  i would like to purchase a server, but want to make sure i pick the correct one.
0
Comment
Question by:wakkibakki
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22745664
you can probably go for a low end HP or Dell server....you dont need hig end one..and make sure you get more memory...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wakkibakki
ID: 22745825
More memory on the server?  do you have experience with a certain model?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22745845
do you have any budget contraint ? how many users will access the printer server?
Also why do you need a server ? i guess MFC-8220 is a Network printer right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wakkibakki
ID: 22745966
I do have a budget.  i like under $100.  up to two user, its for a home office.  the need is there because when I undock my laptop it seams to mess with the USB connection and the monitoring software.  The printer is not a network printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 200 total points
ID: 22753911
The MFC-8220 supports both PCL and PostScript (actually BRScript, Brother's PS emulation). Hence, just about any printserver should work with it. The Netgear PS0121 lists the mfc-8440, but not the 8220. I'm convinced it will work just fine though.

Alternatively, and much preferred, install the Brother NC-9100H network card in the printer.
0