Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make Openoffice.org 3 Default for .DOC & .XLS ETC

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have just installed the latest version of Openoffice.org v3.0 and can not find where to make it the default viewer for .doc and .xls. I know when 2.4 was released it had this option to open by checking when installing, I would like to figure out where it is through the program interface, I know I can change it through Windows, but I would like to find it through the interface. Running XP Pro Sp3.
0
Comment
Question by:DotFoil
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DotFoil
ID: 22745317
I need to to be the default for opening .doc and .xls not for saving them, for saving them that is really clear,  I would like to have the openoffice.org shortcut writer for .doc, and so on.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22745614
To change or set default file saving or save as format for new files in OpenOffice.org:

Launch any OpenOffice.org application such as OpenOffice Writer.
Click on Tools and then Options.
Expand the Load/Save section in the left pane by clicking the + (plus sign).
Click on General under the Load/Save section.
In the area labeled as Default file format near the bottom of the dialog window, select the type of document you want, for example, Text Document for Writer files, in the Document Type drop-down list.
To the right dropdown list labeled as Always save as, change or select the format as Microsoft Word 97/2000/XP.
Repeat the above 2 steps for other documents such as spreadsheets or presentations that you want to save in Microsoft Office file format, and select the appropriate default save as format for them.
Click OK to save the settings.
From now on, whenever you want to save a document, the default format will be .doc, .xls or .ppt and other Microsoft Office file formats and extensions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotFoil
ID: 22745640
Please read my question correctly, it is for making it the default for viewing .doc and .xls. If I make a .doc in openoffice.org it opens default with Word, I know you could do this through Windows but I would like to do this through the interface of openoffice.org.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 800 total points
ID: 22764169
If I understand correctly you want to be able to double click a .doc file and have it open in OOo Writer and .xls in OOo Calc.

If this is correct then:

Open an OOo application (Writer, Calc, etc)
On the Menu go to Tools >> Options
On the Options screen expand Load/Save
Click on the Microsoft Office Selection
In the "L" column (Which stands for Load), select the items you wish to load in OOo
   (i.e. Click on the second row to load .doc in Writer.  The third row to load .xls in calc)
Click OK

0