?
Solved

What are the worst "bandwidth hogs"?

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My office is regularly using up our entire 1.5 Mbps DSL line.  I've already sent an email to the office asking everyone to limit their use of streaming audio and video, especially during the peak hours.  What other activities can be "bandwidth hogs" in a typical office?  FTP?  Exchange? (We use a third-party for Exchange.)  Other activities?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsky
flyingsky earned 664 total points
ID: 22745230
honestly, 1.5M is very easy to maxed out. How many people in that office? outlook if configured using cache mode shouldn't be too bad. But FTP, even HTTP could make things pretty bad if you have serveral users at the same time.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omic_admin earned 668 total points
ID: 22745315
If you use a third party for your Exchange hosting, then that could be a major hog, but using something like a packet sniffer on your network may give you much more insight, as well as which individuals may be the culprit
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 22745396
A buddy mentioned P2P apps.  I wasn't sure what he meant.  Is he talking about a VNC-based service like GoToMyPC?  We have a few folks that use GoToMyPC.  What about BitTorrent?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hfraser
hfraser earned 668 total points
ID: 22746619
You haven't mentioned how you've determined your connection is being saturated, but if you have a way to monitor traffic, a tool like Wireshark for an instantaneous view or Ntop on a Linux box for longer-term trending will give you a definitive answer to your question.
0