?
Solved

how to turn off tracking tab in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When printing sent email with receipt request, it prints tracking tab as well. I want to turn it off so that it prints only header and body of a sent email
0
Comment
Question by:migadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 22749107
I suspect that the printing of a tracking tab is a feature of the return receipt.
Check the page setup define print styles.  Check the header tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:migadmin
ID: 22778025
First, I thought the same thing that we could adjust the printer driver features to print only email body. I did check the printer driver properties and could not see any location where that could turn off printing tracking tab.

Thanks for your search...but the tracking tab is still there when printing the sent emails with requested receipt.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Oleksiy Gayda earned 1000 total points
ID: 22800485
This sounds like the solution you are looking for. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;218217
 
The summary of the KB states that:
 
This article describes how to add a registry entry that can toggle the option to either print, or not print the tracking information.
 
It involves a registry change so do at your own risk I guess. This KB applies to Microsoft Outlook 2000, instead of using 9.0 in the registry, try 10.0 instead.
 
Hopefully this resolves it for you.
0