Solved

Auto-Reply Setup for Users who never use outlook

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
220 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have seen some companies that use some kind of auto reply for users who never check their email.  The auto reply says something like this user has not accessed their mailbox for awhile, you may have to find other means of contacting them.  Is this some kind of script or what
0
Comment
Question by:PusciferManson
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First, create the Out-of-office message:

1. File - New - Mail message
2. Enter a subject "Out of office Autoreply"
3. Enter message text "I'm out of the office and will reply when I get back"
4. File - Save As...
   Save as Type: Outlook Template
   File name: OutOfOffice.oft
5. Click "Save"
6. Close the message, answer "No" to the "Save Changes?" question.

Secondly, create a rule that sends this message to everyone except senders with "turedata" in their mail address:

1. Tools - Rules wizard
2. Click "New"
3. Select "Start from a blank rule"
   Select "Check messages as they arrive"
   Click "Next"
4. On the next screen, click "Next"
   Accept that the rule will be applied to all messages as they arrive.
5. Check "Reply using a specific template"
6. Click on the words "specific template" in the "rule description" area
7. Look in: User Templates in File System
   Click on the "OutOfOffice" template
   Click "Open"
8. Click "Next" to move on to next screen
9. Select "except with specific words in the sender's address"
10. Click on the words "specific words" in the "rule description" area
11. Type "turedata" (without the quotes),
    Click "Add"
    Click "OK"
12. Click "Next" to move on to last screen
13. Enter "Out of office" as the name for this rule
    Make sure that "turn on this rule" is checked
    Clicke "Finish"


Your rule is now created and working. To turn it on or off, simply check or uncheck its box under Tools - Rules wizard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EL-SHIMY
Comment Utility
HI there,
you can use GFI MailEssentials it's a wanerfull application has many faetures
and can make Auto-Reply with it. and here is a screen shot of this programe

GFI.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
Comment Utility
This can be done by using Outlook "out of office" .

I will tell you how..

1. Open Outlook go to Tools menu --> Click on Out of Office assistant

Now it will open a window, if the user is on vacation, you can simply click on "I am out of office" button and type desired message. ( Note the "ADD RULE" button bottom corner of the window, we need that )

IF THE USER IS MOVED TO ANOTHER LOCATION or Something, I mean, if you need to put a different message ..

Then you have to , click on "ADD RULE" button and you will get a new window

Select "Sent directly to me"  "CC to me"   options ..
then select "REPLY WITH"  and then click on Template
a new message window will appear ,  there you just type the Message you want and put the Subject , for eg: user is shifted , or email is changed " etc ...
You dont need to give anything in TO or FROM feild , leave it blank
Save it .. Just click on Save button , that is all .. ..
Click OK , OK OK ..

Try sending an email to this user , u will get an autoresponse with the message you typed ..

Hope this helps
Manu

0