Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing IP of server(DC) to new one to increase IP scope. Is there anything else I should

Posted on 2008-10-17
10
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We run out of IP addresses in a school environs which is part of a forest. Parent domain hadles exchange and root. To expand the IP scope we are going to use 10.100.20.0  using subnet mas of 255.255.252.0

Now we could not increase the ip as the IP address range has been used up. By other  school in the the same forest so we have to create a new IP address for the server.
We are behind a sonic wall. should i worry about chnaging host records as well after changing the IP of th server
0
Comment
Question by:fmensashebra
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1400 total points
ID: 22745375

The server will fix it's host record as soon as the IP changes. Or you can force it with "ipconfig /registerdns". That's really about as complex as it gets unless you have rules on the firewall configured using the old IP.

It's could be a good idea to check and make sure it updates automatically of course :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 600 total points
ID: 22745573
As Chris says it's really not a huge issue. I would do a netdiag /fix since this is a DC to update the host records and SRV records in DNS. Also, Make sure you force replication if you have more then one DC.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22745586

Just quickly on the service records, they're linked back to the host record of the server so they shouldn't really need any attention :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 600 total points
ID: 22745645
Actually the ipconfig /registerdns will fix the A record but restarting the netlogon service or running a netdiag /fix will update and fix any SRV records.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247811
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22745660

Yeah, but they're not changing so the step is unnecessary :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22748575
The corresponding SRV records will need to change when changing an IP that is linked with the server. The netdiag /fix will do that for you.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579.aspx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22750185
@Dariusg,

Will you look at the records, please...

Service Records are bound to a name, if the name changes then yes, they need updating and checking. If the IP is changing then the Service Records do not require any attention at all because they haven't changed.

*All* that needs updating is the Host record for the server. Anything else is making it more complex for no reason.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22753786
@Chris

Will you look at the article, please...

MS says to re-register the SRV records if you change the Static IP address of a DC. The article doesn't say name. I get what you are saying about the SRV records are names not IP addresses but MS says to do it. I'm not saying your way won't work but I have done it the way MS says to do.

Thanks
Darius
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22753986

Hmm fair point, clearly reading comprehension on my part not going so well there. Sorry.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmensashebra
ID: 31507314
I thank you for the answers and it is working great. now the next thing i ran into was a problem with my VLan. i posed it as a separate question though
0