?
Solved

Subtitle Timer on DVD

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to take a burned DVD and add a subtitle style running timer (00:00:00) to the bottom.  Anyone know of the best software for something like this??
0
Comment
Question by:jigdog
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 1500 total points
ID: 22751167
Use titles in Adobe Premier .

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22752102
yes you can jigdog, to do that you need a dvd authoring tool.
it does require that you re-author this dvd.
What dvd software do you have currently?
Roxio? Nero? anything else?
I use Nero 7Ultimate> with Nero Vision 4 , if you have a Nero 2 express bundlled with your dvd burner you may have Nero Vision.
here's a small guide
http://www.weethet.nl/english/video_avi2dvd_nerovision2.php

Open Nero then select Nero Vision then create a DVd video or make a movie.
Drop your main vob onto the video timeline it will author it in that first steep, say yes to keeping the other files associations,  then add in a text over the desired spot of the video using the text tool, then it's just a matter of following the next steps to the end and burn to dvd.
I usually export this first, select what you wish to export as..
seems to have a higher success rate burning to dvd later than burning straight to dvd.
Also it takes a long time to re-author.
If you need more help / details on this let me know
Merete

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22754732
jigdog:
That's not a subtitle, it's timecode. Just Google for timecode burning software.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 23387384
WhackAMod:
Please note the the accepted solution is incorrect.
SMPTE time code is the standard used in this instance:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMPTE_time_code

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 23387461
WhackAMod:
Please note the the accepted solution is incorrect.
SMPTE time code is the standard used in this instance:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMPTE_time_code

0